Five AAN Members Pick Up Regional SPJ Awards

april 20, 2011  07:51 am
Five AAN Members Pick Up Regional SPJ Awards
Five alt-weeklies were among the recent winners of The Society of Professional Journalists 2011 Top of the Rockies Excellence in Journalism Awards, covering Colorado, Utah, New Mexico and Wyoming.

The Colorado Springs Independent took home seven first-place wins among 16 total awards; Salt Lake City Weekly placed first in four categories and won 12 total awards; Santa Fe Reporter won one first-place award; Boulder Weekly won four total awards; and Westword -- competing in a different section for larger newspapers -- won two awards.

Salt Lake City Weekly placed first in the A&E Reporting, Politics Feature Writing, Legal Investigative/Enterprise Reporting and Health Feature Writing categories, and Santa Fe Reporter won the Environmental General Reporting category. The details of the Colorado Springs Independent's awards are included in the paper's press release below.

For a full list of winners, click here.


News Advisory
For Immediate Release
Monday, April 18, 2011


Colorado Springs Independent Journalists Take Top Honors at Top of the Rockies

The Society of Professional Journalists 2011 Top of the Rockies Excellence in Journalism Awards, covering Colorado, Utah, New Mexico and Wyoming, honored the Colorado Springs Independent with 16 awards.

The Colorado Springs Independent came home with 16 honors from the Society of Professional Journalists Top of the Rockies contest, covering Colorado, Utah, New Mexico and Wyoming, presented Friday night (April 15, 2011) in Denver, Colo.

"It's a great reflection on our staff as a whole to have winners in such a wide variety of categories," says Executive Editor Ralph Routon. "We fared better than any other newspaper (including many dailies as well as weeklies) in our division, circulation from 10,000 to 75,000."

Here are our winners, and many thanks to our readers and supporters:

1. Rich Tosches, first place, Personal Columns, Ranger Rich
1. Kirsten Akens, first place, Health General Reporting, "B4 itz 2 L8"
1. Matthew Schniper, first place, Arts and Entertainment Criticism, Appetite restaurant reviews
1. J. Adrian Stanley, first place, Business Feature Writing, "Seeds of change in Victor"
1. Ralph Routon, first place, Sports General Reporting, "Canadian invasion," Vancouver Olympics
1. Anthony Lane, first place, Education General Reporting, "Sex, lies and duct tape"
1. J. Adrian Stanley, first place, Environmental General Reporting, "Alligator Joe"


2. J. Adrian Stanley, second place, News Reporting - Single Story, "Incense nonsense"
2. Kirsten Akens, second place, General Reporting, "Strings attached"
2. J. Adrian Stanley, second place, Politics Feature Writing, "Hick unfiltered"
2. Kirsten Akens, second place, Sports Feature Writing, "The Reporter" and Asylum Championship Wrestling
2. Edie Adelstein, second place, Arts and Entertainment Reporting, "Story of my life, Henry Darger"
2. Bryce Crawford, second place, Arts and Entertainment Criticism, Appetite restaurant reviews
2. J. Adrian Stanley, second place, Education Investigative/Enterprise, "School house rocked"


3. Pam Zubeck, third place, Health Investigative/Enterprise, "System failure"
3. J. Adrian Stanley, third place, Public Service, "What we'll lose," stories on community centers

Podcast